All-CIF Southern Section boys basketball honors for 2023-24 season

The All-CIF Southern Section boys basketball teams and the top individual award winners for 2023-24, selected by the Southern California Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association (SCIBCA), were announced Monday.

ALL-CIF BOYS BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Player of the Year – Trent Perry, Harvard-Westlake (12)

Coach of the Year – David Rebibo, Harvard-Westlake

PLAYER, SCHOOL, YEAR

Brayden Burries Roosevelt 11

Tyrone Riley IV St. Pius X-St. Matthias 12

Darnez Slater Roosevelt 12

Eric Freeny Corona Centennial 12

Brandon McCoy St. John Bosco 10

Elzie Harrington St. John Bosco 11

Aidan Fowler JSerra 12

Nikolas Khamenia Harvard-Westlake 11

Brannon Martinsen Mater Dei 10

Justin Pippen Sierra Canyon 12

Robert Hinton Harvard-Westlake 12

DIVISION 1

Player of the Year – Mercy Miller, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (12)

Coach of the Year – Matt Sargeant, Notre Dame/SO

PLAYER, SCHOOL, YEAR

James Evans West Ranch 12

Nate Garcia Damien 11

Aaron Glass Rancho Cucamonga 11

Gavin Hightower Windward 11

Lino Mark Notre Dame/SO 11

Hudson Mayes Redondo 11

Trent Minter Los Alamitos 11

Mazi Mosley St. Francis 11

Gene Roebuck La Mirada 9

DIVISION 2AA

Player of the Year – Quincy Phillips, St. Anthony (12)

Coach of the Year – Alan Mitchell, St. Anthony

PLAYER, SCHOOL, YEAR

JoJo Wicker St. Anthony 10

Dillan Shaw Heritage Christian 11

Tae Simmons Heritage Christian 11

Joe Sterling Crespi 10

Aaron Powell Campbell Hall 12

Mateo Trujillo Rolling Hills Prep 11

Aaron Desantiago Fountain Valley 11

Elias Chin Thousand Oaks 12

Collin Haugh Dana Hills 12

DIVISION 2A

Player of the Year – Barak Simon, Marina (11)

Coach of the Year – Nick Racklin, Marina

PLAYER, SCHOOL, YEAR

Mister Burnside Paraclete 12

Avant Glimore Temescal Canyon 12

Bryce Goldman Chaminade 12

Dylan Gomez Marina 11

Austin Maziasz Westlake 11

Matthew Rodriguez Bishop Amat 12

Jovani Ruff Poly, Long Beach 11

Maxwell Scott Corona del Mar 9

Michael Wright Cypress 12

DIVISION 3AA

Player of the Year – Grayson Sinek, La Habra (11)

Coach of the Year – Aaron Riekenberg , La Habra

PLAYER, SCHOOL, YEAR

Dylan Benner St. Bonaventure 12

Antony Newman Gomez Hesperia 12

Maximo Adams Serra 10

Antranik Balian Pilibos 11

Sergio Maggette Sage Hill 12

Acen Jimenez La Habra 10

Charles Knight Valley View 10

Russell Williams South Pasadena 12

Jasiah Williams Hesperia 9

DIVISION 3A

Players of the Year – Jared Mims, Alemany (12)

Coach of the Year – Michael Romo, Bosco Tech

PLAYER, SCHOOL, YEAR

Jason Crowe Jr. Lynwood 10

Ryan Osborne Bosco Tech 12

Jaden Erami Bosco Tech 11

Luke Zuffelato Santa Barbara 11

Chace Holly Lynwood 10

Porter Hansen San Clemente 11

Timmy Anderson Blair 10

Zaid Yunis Northwood 12

JC Schindler Woodbridge 12

DIVISION 4AA

Player of the Year – Shay Pema, Cerritos (12)

Coach of the Year – Jonathan Watanabe, Cerritos

PLAYER, SCHOOL, YEAR

Ace Arnold Royal 11

Bryan Cabrera Jurupa Hills 12

Alex Gabbay YULA 11

Aron Hernandez Workman 11

Ethan List Valley Torah 12

Tobenna Ozoagu Cerritos 12

Gabriel R’bibo Valley Torah 12

Jeremiah Wiley Elsinore 12

William Young Jr Littlerock 12

DIVISION 4A

Players of the Year – Jeremiah Profit, Temecula Valley (9)

Coaches of the Year – James Profit, Temecula Valley

PLAYER, SCHOOL, YEAR

Adrian Almaraz Northview 12

Jaedon Hose-Shea Estancia 12

Mason Stueber Hillcrest Christian 12

Cooper Stearns Irvine 11

Jose Valdovinos Santa Paula 11

Marcus Gragg-Buchanan Rancho Mirage 9

Lincoln Dean Cabrillo/LB 11

Kyrell Foster Carter 12

Ryan Hajjar La Salle 12

DIVISION 5AA

Player of the Year – Shane Biscaya, El Segundo (12)

Coach of the Year – Scott Martin, El Segundo

PLAYER, SCHOOL, YEAR

Elijah Coles El Segundo 12

Christian Clark Castaic 12

Finn White Buckley 12

Tashaun Barron Castaic 12

Latif Diouf Dunn 12

Zach Van Patten Hoover 12

Giovani Valentin Castaic 12

Lucas Andaluz Godinez 12

Lucas Spring Trinity Classical 12

DIVISION 5A

Player of the Year – Aaron Banks, Firebaugh (12)

Coach of the Year – Stephon Price, Firebaugh

PLAYER, SCHOOL, YEAR

Philip Steinart Los Amigos 10

Caiden Broughton Notre Dame/Riverside 11

Ashton Brown Foothill Tech 10

Aidan Brewer Big Bear 11

Henry Phan Rancho Alamitos 12

Tristan Green Bellflower 12

Kentrayl Roberson Firebaugh 9

Isaac Garcia Nogales 12

Ryder Dolan Big Bear 11

Related Articles

High School Sports |


All-CIF Southern Section girls basketball honors for 2023-24 season

High School Sports |


Harvard-Westlake basketball’s success made sweeter by boundless support

High School Sports |


Daily News boys athlete of the week: Alijah Arenas, Chatsworth

High School Sports |


Daily News girls athlete of the week: Angelina Habis, Harvard-Westlake

High School Sports |


Photos: High school basketball’s state championship weekend

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *