All-CIF Southern Section girls basketball honors for 2023-24 season

The All-CIF Southern Section girls basketball teams and the top individual award winners for 2023-24, selected by the Southern California Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association (SCIBCA), were announced Monday.

ALL-CIF GIRLS BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Player of the Year – Kennedy Smith, Etiwanda (12)

Coach of the Year – Stan Delus, Etiwanda

PLAYER, SCHOOL, YEAR

Izela Arenas Sierra Canyon 12

Jordin Blackmon Bishop Montgomery 11

Cydnee Bryant Centennial 10

Jenessa Cotton Mater Dei 12

Emily Eadie Sage Hill 12

Maria Mejia Orangewood Academy 11

Grace Knox Etiwanda 11

Aliyahna Morris Etiwanda 11

MacKenly Randolph Sierra Canyon 12

Jerzy Robinson Sierra Canyon 10

Kaleena Smith Ontario Christian 9

DIVISION 1

Player of the Year – Lev Feiman, Brentwood (11)

Coach of the Year – Charles Solomon, Brentwood

PLAYER, SCHOOL, YEAR

Jocelyn Pascual Brentwood 12

Mikayla Oliver Oxnard 12

Princess Cassell Orange Lutheran 12

Deana Thompson Harvard Westlake 11

Ella Zimmerman Redondo 12

Zawadi Ogot Santiago 12

Rylee Ghent Santiago 12

Taliyah Mcferson Lynwood 12

Reese Noa North Torrance 12

DIVISION 2AA

Player of the Year – Ryann Bennett, St. Anthony (12)

Coach of the Year – Ray Bennett, St. Anthony

PLAYER, SCHOOL, YEAR

Kadence Lloyd St. Anthony 11

Leiayjah Mills Moreno Valley 11

Bella Medina Moreno Valley 10

Kylie Ng Keppel 12

Bella Harmon Buena Park 10

Adyra Rajan Fairmont Prep 10

Dylan Tse South Pasadena 12

Kai Staniland Ventura 10

Julia Wilson Rancho Christian 11

DIVISION 2A

Player of the Year – Evan Van Lokeren, Louisville (11)

Coach of the Year – Monica Hernandez, Louisville

PLAYER,  SCHOOL, YEAR

Taylor Westbrook Louisville 12

Nyemah King Lakewood 11

Cristina Jones Lakewood 12

Amia Witt Notre Dame 12

Léa-line Romain Santa Margarita 12

Mariam Fahs Burroughs/Burbank 11

Calie Rusandhy Beckman 12

Victoria Hyatt Shadow Hills 12

Tess Oldenburg Chino 9

DIVISION 3AA

Player of the Year – Delaney White, Oak Park (10)

Coach of the Year – William Burr, Oak Park

PLAYER, SCHOOL, YEAR

Delani Crawford Oak Hills 12

Lindsay Gould Oak Park 12

Justine Katz Dos Pueblos 12

Marina Leiva Cantwell Sacred Heart of Mary 11

Gisele Martinez Anaheim 12

Onyekachi Nwanze Cerritos 12

Destiny Onovo Saugus 12

Elizabeth Udeze Silverado 12

Monica Villanueva Torrance 11

DIVISION 3A

Player of the Year – Rosie Santos, JSerra (9)

Coach of the Year – Chyanne Butler, JSerra

PLAYER, SCHOOL, YEAR

Addie Nolan JSerra 9

Harper Gideons St. Margaret’s 11

Annika Tufo St. Margaret’s 10

Sydney Ghobrial St. Monica Prep 10

Kayla Rice Dana Hills 9

Bailey Roczey Villa Park 10

Luv’lee Sadler San Jacinto 11

Jamie Lac Oakwood 10

Kiera Schroeder California Lutheran 12

DIVISION 4AA

Player of the Year – Justine Prajitno, Canyon/Anaheim (12)

Coach of the Year – Sara Brown, Canyon/Anaheim

PLAYER, SCHOOL, YEAR

Mandy Kohanim Beverly Hills 12

Jasmine Prajitno Canyon/Anaheim 12

Destiny Ihiaso Marshall Fundamental 12

Kimiko Carmer Newbury Park 11

Skylar Komatsu Newbury Park 11

Aaliyah Perez-Sandi Ramona Convent 11

Ndiah Hall Rancho Cucamonga 11

Lauren Jensen Rancho Cucamonga 10

Madilyn Stonebraker Santa Paula 10

DIVISION 4A

Players of the Year – Maddie Farnsworth, Palos Verdes (10)

Coach of the Year – Daniel Rho, Palos Verdes

PLAYER, SCHOOL, YEAR

Quinn Tamashiro Palos Verdes 9

Katie Golden Palos Verdes 9

Katelyn Gallagher Palm Desert 9

Alanna Topete West Ranch 12

Jatniel Cabrera Whittier Chr. 9

Olivia Molina Ramona 10

Niela Marshal Eastside 12

April Medrano Eastside 12

Camille Glover Immaculate Heart 11

DIVISION 5AA

Player of the Year- Nina Lacy, Adelanto (12)

Coach of the Year– Charmaine Walker, Adelanto

PLAYER, SCHOOL, YEAR

Heavenly Alexander Adelanto 12

Jayleen Barajas Grand Terrace 11

Camalia Carigma Savanna 10

Yarexy Diaz Santa Ana 11

Jirah Domingo La Mirada 12

Savannah Govea Colton 11

Donna Juarez Katella 11

Sophia Rangel Loara 10

Ashira Williams Elsinore 11

DIVISION 5A

Player of the Year – Niya Price, Antelope Valley (11)

Co-Coaches of the Year – Deon Price, Antelope Valley & Edward Campbell II, Antelope Valley

PLAYER, SCHOOL, YEAR

Isabelle Alvarado Temecula Prep 10

Abby Bennett Temecula Prep 9

Imani Berry Morningside 11

Daniella Escamilla Vasquez 9

Rebecca Maldonado St. Pius X–St. Matthias Academy 9

Evelyn Martinez St. Pius X–St. Matthias Academy 9

Genavivie Medrano Samueli Academy 11

Jocelyn Perez Hawthorne Math and Science Academy 9

Ariana Soil Antelope Valley 11

Related Articles

High School Sports |


Harvard-Westlake basketball’s success made sweeter by boundless support

High School Sports |


Daily News boys athlete of the week: Alijah Arenas, Chatsworth

High School Sports |


Daily News girls athlete of the week: Angelina Habis, Harvard-Westlake

High School Sports |


Photos: High school basketball’s state championship weekend

High School Sports |


Harvard-Westlake boys basketball fights off Salesian to capture second straight Open Division state title

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *