CIF-SS boys basketball playoff pairings for all divisions

The CIF Southern Section boys basketball pairings for all of the divisions were released Sunday, Feb. 4.

The Open Division uses a pool-play format with teams seeded 1 through 8. The winner of Pool A meets the winner of Pool B in the championship game.

All of the other divisions are single elimination.

BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

OPEN DIVISION

POOL A TEAMS

1.  Harvard-Westlake

4. St. John Bosco

5. Sierra Canyon

8. Centennial/Corona

POOL B TEAMS

2. Roosevelt

3. Mater Dei

6. St. Pius X-St. Matthias

7.  JSerra

ROUND 1

Friday, Feb. 9

POOL A

Centennial at Harvard-Westlake

Sierra Canyon at St. John Bosco

POOL B

JSerra at Roosevelt

St. Pius X-St. Matthias

ROUND 2

FEB. 13

POOL A

Sierra Canyon at Harvard-Westlake

Centennial at St. John Bosco

POOL B

St. Pius X-St. Matthias at Roosevelt

JSerra at Mater Dei

ROUND 3

FEB. 16

POOL A

St. John Bosco at Harvard-Westlake

Centennial at Sierra Canyon

POOL B

Mater Dei at Roosevelt

JSerra at St. Pius X-St. Matthias

DIVISION 1

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Notre Dame/SO at Crean Lutheran

Riverside Poly at Fairmont Prep

Edison at West Ranch

Santa Margarita at Oxnard

Village Christian at Etiwanda

Walnut at Rancho Verde

Brentwood at Foothill

Redondo, bye

Damien, bye

Crossroads at Rancho Christian

Mira Costa at St. Bernard

La Mirada, bye

Los Alamitos, bye

Rancho Cucamonga at Canyon/A

St. Francis at Pacifica Christian/Newport Beach

Windward, bye

DIVISION 2AA

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Maranatha at Crespi

Great Oak at Oakwood

Linfield Christian at Dana Hills

ML King at Thousand Oaks

Culver City at Vista Murrieta

San Juan Hills at Aquinas

Diamond Bar at Oak Park

Mayfair at Rolling Hills Prep

Heritage Christian, bye

Calabasas at Shalhevet

Fountain Valley at Providence/Burbank

Crescenta Valley at Trabuco Hills

Sonora at St. Anthony

Loyola at La Serna

Valley Christian/Cerritos at Saugus

Simi Valley at Campbell Hall

DIVISION 2A

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Palos Verdes at Pasadena

Bishop Amat at Los Altos

San Gabriel Academy at Flintridge Prep

Lakewood at Adelanto

Beverly Hills at Marina

Glendora at Temescal Canyon

Oak Hills at Knight

Beaumont at Cypress

La Canada at Long Beach Poly

Upland at Redlands East Valley

Chaminade at San Dimas

Newport Harbor at Murrieta Valley

Corona del Mar at Aliso Niguel

Ayala at Palm Springs

Valencia/V at Paracelte

Santa Monica at Westlake

DIVISION 3AA

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Yorba Linda at La Habra

Jordan at Mark Keppel

Canyon/CC at Oaks Christian

Sage Hill at Wiseburn Da Vinci

St. Margaret’s at Pilibos

Artesia at Camarillo

Grand Terrace at Hillcrest

Long Beach Wilson at Hesperia

Serra at Indio

Schurr at Leuzinger

Troy at Liberty

Arcadia at Summit

Inglewood at St. Bonaventure

Tustin at Bonita

Valley View at Palm Desert

Sunny Hills at South Pasadena

DIVISION 3A

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

San Clemente, bye

Cate at Calvary Chapel/SA

Viewpoint at Santa Barbara

West Torrance at St. Monica Prep

Huntington Beach at Gahr

Rowland at Woodbridge

Alhambra at Arrowhead Christian

Don Bosco, bye

Warren at Lynwood

Hart at El Dorado

Blair at Faith Baptist

San Marcos at North Torrance

San Marino at Indian Springs

Alemany at Arlington

Yucaipa at Bethel Christian/R

Northwood at Quartz Hill

DIVISION 4AA

WILD CARD ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

A: Littlerock at Victor Valley

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Winner A at Price

Riverside Prep at Chino

Whitney at Milken Conn.

Lakeside at Workman

Yeshiva at Valley Christian/SM

Brea Olinda at Santa Rosa Academy

Burroughs/Burbank at Costa Mesa

Jurupa Valley at Cerritos

Yucca Valley at Fontana

Newbury Park Adv. at Sierra Vista

Highland at Canyon Springs

Jurupa Hills at Valley Torah

CAMS at Diamond Ranch

Orange Vista at Don Lugo

Segerstrom at Western Christian

DIVISION 4A

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Oak Grove

United Christian Academy at Santiago/GG

Holy Martyrs at Pomona

Loma Linda Academy at La Salle

Estancia at Thacher

Cabrillo/LB at Carter

Pacifica/GG at Mesrobrian

Glendale at Santa Paula

Irvine at Midland

Edgewood at Hillcrest Christian/T

St. Monica Academy at San Luis Obispo Classical

Mary Star at Hesperia Christian

Rancho Mirage at Desert Christian Academy

Twentynine Palm at California

Norte Vista at CSDR

Northview at Western

DIVISION 5AA

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

Fillmore at El Segundo

Tarbut V’Torah at San Jacinto

Trinity Classic Acad. at Redlands Adventist

Geffen Academy at Westminster

Hoover at Savanna

San Bernardino at Desert Chapel

Santa Fe at Temecula Prep

Bloomington at Buckley

Castaic at Godinez

Heritage at Granite Hills

Montclair at Cal Lutheran

Marshall at Silver Valley

Wildwood at Calvary Baptist

Ventura at South El Monte

Environmental Ch. at Channel Islands

Coastal Chr. at Dunn

DIVISION 5A

WILD CARD ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 6, 7 p.m.

A: San Fernando at River Springs Magnolia

B: Victory Valley Chr. at Coachella Valley

C: Ambassador Chr. Packinghouse Ch.

D: Southwestern Acad. at Magnolia Science

E: Palmdale Aerospace Acad. at Noli Indian

F: Glendale Advent. at Acaciawood Academy

G: St. Lestonnac at River Springs/H

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, Feb. 7, 7 p.m.

West Valley at Ontario

Acad. Career Exp. at Samueli Academy

Anaheim at Avalon

Rancho Alamitos at Colton

Winner A at Los Amigos

Winner B at Palm Valley

Laguna Blanca at Carpinteria

Arroyo at Firebaugh

Winner C at Big Bear

Beacon Hill at Sequoyah

Foothill Tech at Southlands Christian

Serrano at Calvary Chapel/Downey

Winner D at Excelsior Charter

Winner E at La Puente

Winner F at Nogales

Winner G at Notre Dame/Riverside

Related Articles

High School Sports |


CIF Southern Section girls basketball playoff pairings set

High School Sports |


CIF Southern Section boys basketball brackets set

High School Sports |


CIF City Section boys and girls basketball playoff pairings are set

High School Sports |


Cleveland basketball beats Chatsworth in overtime to claim share of West Valley title

High School Sports |


Harvard-Westlake’s Robert Hinton gaining international fans among personal growth

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *