CIF-SS girls basketball playoff pairings for all of the divisions

The CIF Southern Section girls basketball pairings for all of the divisions were released Sunday, Feb. 4.

The Open Division uses a pool-play format with teams seeded 1 through 8. The winner of Pool A meets the winner of Pool B in the championship game.

All of the other divisions are single elimination.

GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

OPEN DIVISION 

POOL A TEAMS

1. Sierra Canyon

4. Mater Dei

5. Sage Hill

8. Orangewood Academy

POOL B TEAMS

2. Etiwanda

3. Ontario Christian

6. Bishop Montgomery

7. Centennial/Corona

ROUND 1

Saturday, Feb. 10 

POOL A

Orangewood at Sierra Canyon

Sage Hill at Mater Dei

POOL B

Centennial at Etiwanda

Bishop Montgomery at Ontario Christian

ROUND 2

Feb. 14

POOL A

Sage Hill at Sierra Canyon

Orangewood at Mater Dei

POOL B

Bishop Montgomery at Etiwanda

Centennial at Ontario Christian

ROUND 3

Feb. 17

POOL A 

Mater Dei at Sierra Canyon

Orangewood at Sage Hill

POOL B

Ontario Christian at Etiwanda

Centennial at Bishop Montgomery

DIVISION 1

FIRST ROUND

Thursday, Feb. 8, 7 p.m.

Brentwood, bye

ML King at Crescenta Valley

Culver City at Lynwood

Valley View at Esperanza

La Salle at San Dimas

Oxnard at Village Christian

Chaminade at Long Beach Poly

Canyon/CC at Orange Lutheran

Cypress at Santiago/Corona

Rosary at San Juan Hills

Marlborough at Leuzinger

North Torrance, bye

Sonora at Redondo

Portola at Paramount

Harvard-Westlake at Hart

Vista Murrieta at Windward

DIVISION 2AA

FIRST ROUND

Thursday, Feb. 8, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge at Moreno Valley

Bonita at Shalhevet

El Dorado at San Clemente

St. Mary’s Academy at Rancho Christian

Riverside Poly at Buena Park

Los Osos at Westlake

Roosevelt at Rialto

Fairmont Prep at Beaumont

St. Anthony at Great Oak

West Torrance at Crean Lutheran

Los Altos at Claremont

Camarillo at Ventura

Calabasas at Flintridge Prep

Glendora at South Pasadena

Downey at Mark Keppel

Mira Costa at Bishop Amat

DIVISION 2A

FIRST ROUND

Thursday, Feb. 8, 7 p.m.

Campbell Hall at Louisville

Whitney at Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana

Pacifica Christian/Newport Beach at Rolling Hills Prep

Corona del Mar at Chino

Hesperia at Shadow Hills

Eisenhower at Diamond Bar

South Torrance at Highland

Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks at Trinity Classic Acad.

Holy Martyrs at Buena

Santa Margarita at Yucaipa

Paloma Valley at Burroughs/Burbank

Aquinas at Yucca Valley

Pioneer at Los Alamitos

Murrieta Valley at Beckman

Xavier Prep at Sunny Hills

Northview at Lakewood

DIVISION 3AA

FIRST ROUND

Thursday, Feb. 8, 7 p.m.

Oak Park, bye

Valencia/Valencia at La Canada

Glendale at Summit

Silverado, bye

Saugus at Irvine

Valencia/Placentia at Burroughs/Riverside

Bishop Diego at Providence/Burbank

Torrance at Notre Dame Academy

Anaheim, bye

Temple City at Temescal Canyon

Fountain Valley at Cantwell Sacred Heart

Crossroads at Foothill Tech

El Toro at Oak Hills

La Habra at Bell Gardens

Yorba Linda at Cerritos

Dos Pueblos at Walnut

DIVISION 3A

FIRST ROUND

Thursday, Feb. 8, 7 p.m.

JSerra at Desert Christian Academy

Huntington Beach at Segerstrom

Twentynine Palms at Heritage

Serra at Oakwood

Cajon at Dana Hills

Arrowhead Christian at California

Simi Valley at Gabrielino

Victor Valley at Villa Park

Jordan at Mayfair

Rio Hondo Prep at La Serna

Knight at Godinez

Heritage Christian at St. Monica Prep

La Quinta/LQ at San Jacinto

Whittier at Cal Lutheran

Millikan at Garey

Aliso Niguel at St. Margaret’s

DIVISION 4AA

FIRST ROUND 

Thursday, Feb. 8, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Santiago/GG

Pasadena Poly at St. Bonaventure

Temecula Valley at Fontana

San Bernardino at Montclair

Coachella Valley at Ramona Convent

Milken Comm. at Beverly Hills

San Marino at Valley Christian/SM

Gahr at Santa Paula

Pacifica/GG at Canyon Springs

Pasadena at Geffen Academy

South Hills at Loma Linda Academy

Newbury Park at Edgewood

Corona at Yeshiva

Lancaster at Marshall

Norwalk at Marina

Avalon at Canyon/Anaheim

DIVISION 4A

FIRST ROUND

Thursday, Feb. 8, 7 p.m.

Palos Verdes at Newbury Park Adv.

Rosemead at AGBU/CP

St. Genevieve at Chaffey

Diamond Ranch at Nordhoff

Immaculate Heart at Faith Baptist

Palm Desert at Riverside Prep

St. Joseph/Lakewood at Coastal Christian

West Ranch at Patriot

Schurr at Eastside

Packinghouse Christian, bye

Apple Valley at United Christian Academy

Ramona, bye

San Gorgonio at Tahquitz

Hesperia Christian, bye

Magnolia at Redlands Advent.

Malibu at Whittier Christian

DIVISION 5AA

WILD CARD ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 6, 7 p.m.

A: Nuview Bridge at Arroyo

B: Santa Ana at La Quinta/Westminster

C: Nogales at Cobalt

FIRST ROUND

Thursday, Feb. 8, 7 p.m.

Notre Dame/Riverside at Savanna

Estancia at Thacher

Environmental Ch. at Webb

Katella at Elsinore

Winner A at Loara

Hillcrest Chr./T at Duarte

Sacred Heart/L.A. at Mesrobian

AB Miller at Adelanto

Orange Vista at La Mirada

Liberty at Sierra Vista

Santa Rosa Academy at Lucerne Valley

Winner B at Indian Springs

Winner C at Colton

Bolsa Grande at Desert Hot Springs

Carpinteria at San Gabriel Academy

Grand Terrace at Bethel Christian/R

DIVISION 5A

FIRST ROUND

Thursday, Feb. 8, 7 p.m.

Antelope Valley at Le Lycee

Bloomington at Ganesha

Southlands Christian, bye

Hawthorne MSA at Compton Early College

Magnolia Science at Sherman Indian

Excelsior Charter, bye

New Harvest, bye

Vasquez at Glendale Advent.

Hamilton at Silver Valley

Samueli Academy, bye

Temecula Prep, bye

CAMS at Morningside

River Springs at Norte Vista

La Reina, bye

St. Pius X-St. Matthias, bye

Related Articles

High School Sports |


CIF-SS boys basketball playoff pairings for all divisions

High School Sports |


CIF Southern Section girls basketball playoff pairings set

High School Sports |


CIF Southern Section boys basketball brackets set

High School Sports |


CIF City Section boys and girls basketball playoff pairings are set

High School Sports |


Cleveland basketball beats Chatsworth in overtime to claim share of West Valley title

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *