Daily News basketball: Schedule for the boys and girls CIF-SS and City Section semifinals

The stage is set for the girls and boys basketball semifinals in both the CIF Southern Section and CIF Los Angeles City Section.

The CIF-SS boys semifinal round is slated for Friday evening with all games scheduled for 7 p.m., while the CIF-SS girls semifinals will be played Saturday.

The City Section teams will play semifinal games Friday and Saturday.

The following Daily News area teams will be competing in semifinals:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Southern Section

Friday, 7 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake’s Trent Perry, #0, pulls a rebound from Sierra Canyon’s Bryce Cofield, #12, during second period action in the second round of the CIF Southern Section Open Division playoffs at Havard-Westlake on Tuesday, Feb. 13, 2024. (Photo by David Crane, Los Angeles Daily News/SCNG)

Open Division: St. John Bosco at Harvard-Westlake

Division 1: Redondo at Notre Dame

Division 2AA: Rolling Hills Prep at Thousand Oaks

Division 2AA: St. Anthony at Heritage Christian

Division 3A: Woodbridge at Alemany

Division 5AA: Dunn at Castaic

City Section 

Saturday

Open Division: Chatsworth vs. Los Angeles CES at El Camino College, 2:30 p.m.

Open Division: King/Drew vs. Birmingham at El Camino College, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKEBALL

Southern Section

Saturday, 7 p.m. 

Open Division: Mater Dei at Sierra Canyon

Division 1: Harvard-Westlake at Santiago

Division 2A: Louisville at Notre Dame

Division 3AA: Oak Park at Torrance

Division 4AA: Anaheim Canyon at Newbury Park

Division 4A: Palos Verdes at West Ranch

City Section

Saturday unless noted 

Open Division: Birmingham vs. King/Drew at El Camino College, 5 p.m.

Division I: Garfield vs. Sun Valley Poly at Birmingham High School, Friday, 6 p.m.

Division I: Chatsworth vs. Arleta at Birmingham High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Division II: George Washington Prep vs. Kennedy at Narbonne High School, 11:30 a.m.

Division II: Van Nuys vs. Cleveland at Narbonne High School, 10 a.m.

Division III: Reseda at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Division IV: Grant at Gardena, 7 p.m.

Division IV: Chavez at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Related Articles

High School Sports |


Burroughs girls basketball feels strength in team bond despite losing in CIF-SS quarterfinals

High School Sports |


Notre Dame boys basketball beats Santa Margarita to advance to Division 1 semifinals

High School Sports |


Harvard-Westlake basketball dominates Sierra Canyon, moves closer to CIF-SS Open Division final

High School Sports |


Daily News girls athlete of the week: Deana Thompson, Harvard-Westlake

High School Sports |


Daily News boys athlete of the week: Elias Chin, Thousand Oaks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *