Daily News schedule for CIF SoCal Regional basketball, soccer playoffs

The CIF released the brackets for the SoCal Regional playoffs in basketball and soccer on Sunday and 28 Daily News area teams are scheduled to play on Tuesday. Other teams will begin play Wednesday and Saturday.

Here is the schedule for the opening rounds of the regional playoffs:

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Games start at 7 p.m.

No. 10 Torrey Pines at No. 7 Notre Dame, Division I

No. 16 Los Angeles CES at No. 1 Heritage Christian, Division II

No. 15 Serra at No. 2 Thousand Oaks, Division II

No. 14 Olympian at No. 3 Alemany, Division III

No. 15 Birmingham at No. 2 Hesperia, Division III

No. 16 Dunn at No. 1 Chatsworth, Division IV

No. 12 Castaic at No. 5 Westchester, Division IV

No. 11 Hillcrest Christian at No. 6 Grant, Division IV

No. 15 El Segundo at No. 2 Cleveland, Division IV

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Games start at 7 p.m.

No. 14 Westview at No. 3 Birmingham, Division I

No. 16 Bonita Vista at No. 1 Oak Park, Division II

No. 13 Tehachapi at No. 4 Harvard-Westlake, Division II

No. 10 Notre Dame at No. 7 Poway, Division II

No. 15 Cerritos at No. 2 Louisville, Division II

No. 12 Cantwell Sacred Heart at No. 5 Granada Hills Charter, Division III

No. 16 Colton at No. 1 Newbury Park, Division IV

No. 9 Arleta at No. 8 West Ranch, Division IV

No. 14 Chatsworth vs. No. 3 Whittier Christian at Crespi HS, Division IV

No. 10 Kennedy at No. 7 Fallbrook, Division IV

No. 15 Adelanto at No. 2 El Camino Real, Division IV

BOYS SOCCER

No. 5 Harvard-Westlake at No. 4 Torrey Pines, Division II, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Granada Hills Charter at No. 3 Orange Lutheran, Division II, 5 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

No. 5 Garces Memorial vs. No. 4 Cleveland at Taft High School, Division II, 5 p.m.

No. 7 El Camino Real at No. 2 Etiwanda, Division II, 4:30 p.m.

No. 8 Granite Hills at No. 1 Granada Hills Charter, Division III, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Oak Park at No. 3 Independence, Division III, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Campbell Hall at No. 3 Monrovia, Division IV, 5 p.m.

No. 7 La Jolla Country Day at No. 2 Louisville, Division IV, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

No. 6 St. Joseph at No. 3 Sierra Canyon, Open Division, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TBD at No. 1 Harvard-Westlake, Open Division, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TBD at No. 2 Sierra Canyon, Open Division, 7 p.m.

Related Articles

High School Sports |


Birmingham, Chaminade boys wresting make history at CIF State Championships

High School Sports |


Donahue prep combine goes deep for talent

High School Sports |


Notre Dame basketball beats Windward to win first CIF-SS title since 1993

High School Sports |


Oak Park girls basketball overpowers Cerritos in CIF-SS Division 3AA final

High School Sports |


Alemany basketball defeats Bosco Tech in 3OT to win CIF-SS 3A championship

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *